May 2009 ORKC Inaugural Show Pictures

We hope you enjoy these pictures taken by club members at the Oconee River Kennel Club inaugural show May 2009 at Heritage Park.

   

   
Winners May 2, 2009
   
Best in Show
Judge:  Mr. Alberto Berrios
Best in Show Winner:  CH Woodside's Pacino
German Shepherd Dog
Owner:  Janet Lange & James Moses
Breeder:  Sandy Anderson & Linda Wheeler
Handler/Agent:  James Moses
   
Sporting Group
Judge:  Mrs. Gloria Geringer
Group 1:  CH Bracon's Leapin Lilly Pads #10
Spaniels (Cocker) Black
Owners:  Heather Sullivan
Breeder:  Heather Sullivan
Handler/Agent:  Maureen Jewett
   
Hound Group
Judge:  Mr. Jerry M. Watson
Group 1:  Majenkir Bookstor Glamour Girl #8
Borzois
Owner:  Karen Staudt-Catabona & Karen R. Spey
Breeder:  Karen Staudt-Catabona & Karen R. Spey
Handler/Agent:  Rhanda Glenn
   
Working Group
Judge:  Ms. Audrey Lycan
Group 1:  CH Sun Style's Sensation #12
Doberman
Owner:  Victoria Sweeny
Breeder:  Doris Spivey
Handler/Agent:  Jeffrey Lynn Brucker
 
   
Terrier Group
Judge:  Mrs. Roberta Campbell
Group 1:  CH Be The Number One #7
Sealyham Terrier
Owner:  Carl Metzelthin & Sharon Yard
Breeder:  L Simane & Jelena Simane
Hander/Agent:  Correy Krickeberg
   
Toy Group
Judge:  Mr. Kenneth E. Miller
Group 1:  CH Sugarfoot's Living Th' Good Life #12
Yorkshire Terrier
Owner:  Vicki & Mike Edwards
Breeder:  Vicki Edwards & Mike Edwards
   
Non-Sporting Group
Judge:  Mrs. Dawn Hansen
Group 1:  CH Karma's Big Shot #9
Bulldog
Owner:  Carroll Smith & Margaret Smith & Pat & Wendell Dearden
Breeder:  Pat Dearden & Wendell Tinsley
   
Herding Group  ALSO BEST IN SHOW WINNER
Judge:  Mr. Henry L. Gregory
Group 1:  CH Woodside's Pacino #11
German Shepherd Dog
Owner:  Janet Lange & James Moses
Breeder:  Sandy Anderson & Linda Wheeler
Handler/Agent:  James Moses
   
Best Junior Handler
Judge Valerie Dombrowski
Junior:  Lauren Williams
   
   
   
Winners May 3, 2009
   

BEST IN SHOW
Judge:  Mr. Thomas Kirstein
Best in Show:  Dog #15 Whippet Bo-Bett Hallmark Break Dance
Whippets
Owner:  Carol Harris & Jill Couture
Breeder:  Carol Harris & Jill Couture
Handler/Agent:  Justin Smithey

   

Sporting Group
Judge:  Mr. Jerry Watson
Group 1:  CH Bracon's Leapin  Lilly Pads #10
Spaniels (Cocker) Black
Owner:  Heather Sullivan
Breeder:  Heather Sullivan
Handler/Agent:  Maureen Jewett

   

Hound Group ALSO BEST IN SHOW WINNER
Judge:  Alberto Berrios
Group 1:  Bo-Bett Hallmark Break Dance #15
Whippets
Owner:  Carol Harris & Jill Couture
Breeder:  Carol Harris & Jill Couture
Handler/Agent:  Justin Smithey

   

Working Group
Judge:  Mr. Henry Gregory
Group 1:  CH Vykon'sKumata Heart's On Fire #10
Alaskan Malamute
Owner:  Vicky Jones
Breeder:  Suzanne Bedell & Vicky Jones & Susan Gains

   

Terrier Group
Judge:  Mrs. Dawn Hansen
Group 1:  CH Be The Number One #7
Sealyham Terrier
Owner:  Carl Metzelthin & Sharon Yard
Breeder:  L Simane & Jelena Simane
Handler/Agent:  Correy Krickeberg

   

Toy Group
Judge:  Mrs. Gloria Geringer
Group 1:  CH Norkus' Risky Business #17
Pugs
Owner:  Michele Molnar & Jamie Danburg
Breeder:  Bobbie Norkus & Jane Dick & Douglas Huffman
Handler/Agent:  Linda Rowell

   

Non Sporting Group
Judge:  Mr. Kenneth Miller
Group 1:  CH IKepley's First Impression #14
Bulldogs
Owner:  Jack & Majorie Kepley
Breeder:  Jack & Majorie Kepley

   

Herding Group
Judge:  Mrs. Roberta Campbell
Group 1:  CH Woodside's Pacino #11
German Shepherd Dog
Owner:  Janet Lange & James Moses
Breeder:  Sandy Anderson & Linda Wheeler
Hander/Agent:  James Moses

   
Best Junior Handler
Judge:  Janet Schwalbe
Junior:  Lauren Williams
   

Click on a picture below to see a larger version of the same picture.